Governors from our combined Districts

 
District Number
Year
District Governor
Club
 
 
65
1927-28
G. Fred Birks
Sydney 
 
 
65
1928-29
G. Fred Birks
Sydney 
 
 
65
1929-30
Alfred C. Holtz
Melbourne 
 
 
65
1930-31
Leonard J. Mitchell
Melbourne 
 
 
65
1931-32
Harry M. Cummins
Hobart 
 
 
65
1932-33
Sinclair McGibbon
Perth 
 
 
65
1933-34
Alfred Pittard
Ballarat 
 
 
65
1934-35
Angus Mitchell
Melbourne 
 
 
65
1935-36
Ern Short
Adelaide 
 
 
65
1936-37
Arthur Bolton
Bendigo 
 
 
65
1937-38
J. Burgess Watt
Hobart 
 
 
65
1938-39
Angus Mitchell
Melbourne 
 
 
65
1939-40
Lovis O. Bayer
Colac 
 
 
65
1940-41
Walter Sims
Unley 
 
 
65
1941-42
Stanley Perry
Perth 
 
 
65
1942-43
Stanley Perry
Perth 
 
 
65
1943-44
J. Burgess Watt
Hobart 
 
 
65
1944-45
J. Burgess Watt
Hobart 
 
 
65
1945-46
H. Holmes
Warrnambool 
 
 
64
1946-47
John Edgar
Essendon 
 
 
64
1947-48
John Edgar
Essendon 
 
 
64
1948-49
J. Eric Cuthbertson
Hobart 
 
 
33
1949-50
Reg Etherington
Mildura 
 
 
33
1950-51
Victor Webb
Perth 
 
 
33
1951-52
Len Clarkson
Adelaide 
 
 
33
1952-53
Alan Drayton
Colac 
 
 
33
1953-54
Leslie North
Ballarat 
 
 
33
1954-55
Arthur Hart
Unley 
 
 
33
1955-56
John Kneebone
Hamilton 
 
 
33
1956-57
Stewart Brown
Horsham 
 
 
250
1957-58
Arthur Sampson
Adelaide 
 
 
250
1958-59
David Clarkson
Woodville 
 
 
250
1959-60
Frederick Claridge
Unley 
 
 
250
1960-61
Arch Ramsay
Mildura 
 
 
250
1961-62
Leo DeGaris
Naracoorte 
 
 
250
1962-63
Herbert Cartledge
Adelaide 
 
 
250
1963-64
Fred Bennett
Warrnambool 
 
 
250
1964-65
John McArthur
Ararat 
 
 
250
1965-66
Lionel Catt
Victor Harbor
 
 
250
1966-67
Fergus Ballantyne
Unley 
 
 
250
1967-68
William C. Kay
Pt Adelaide
 
 
250
1968-69
Phillip Kearns
Adelaide 
 
 
250
1969-70
Allen Hosking
Mitcham 
 
 
250
1970-71
Ross Irvine
Tailem Bend
 
 
250
1971-72
Fred Stewart
St. Peters
 
 
250
1972-73
Alan Clarkson
Unley 
 
 
250
1973-74
Alan Williams
Edwardstown 
 
 
250
1974-75
Geoff Evans
Port Pirie
 
 
250
1975-76
John Evans
Barossa Valley
 
 
250
1976-77
Alan Green
Edwardstown 
 
 
250
1977-
Ross Irvine
Noarlunga East
 
District Number
Year
District Governor
Club
District Number
Year
District Governor
Club
950
1977-78
Jack Turner
Adelaide West
952
1977-78
Tait Kidman
Victor Harbor
950
1978-79
Clair Rogers
Adelaide
952
1978-79
Chris Maywald
Tailem Bend
950
1979-80
Reg Correll
Kadina
952
1979-80
Harry Allen
Mildura
950
1980-81
John May
Henley Beach
952
1980-81
Gwyn Adams
Victor Harbor
950
1981-82
Bob Perryman
Adelaide East
952
1981-82
Les Mead
Edwardstown
950
1982-83
Roly Day
Gawler
952
1982-83
Bernie Jones
Marion
950
1983-84
Alan Smith
Adelaide West
952
1983-84
Jeff Nankivell
Unley
950
1984-85
Max Smith
Prospect
952
1984-85
Bill Rufus
Glenelg
950
1985-86
Dean Whiteford
Henley Beach
952
1985-86
Kevin Parkinson
Campbelltown
950
1986-87
Bill McFarlane
Adelaide East
952
1986-87
Stuart Hart
Glen Osmond
950
1987-88
Graeme Higginson
Adelaide
952
1987-88
Terry Edwards
Glenelg *
950
1988-89
Dick Milner
Tea Tree Gully*
952
1988-89
Bruce Edwards
Flagstaff Hill
950
1989-90
Murray Norton
Whyalla *
952
1989-90
Russ Mead
Renmark
950
1990-91
Don Sarah
Hindmarsh *
952
1990-91
Keith Shaw
St Peters *
9500
1991-92
Norm Temby
North Haven
9520
1991-92
John Hardy
Glenelg
9500
1992-
Murray Norton
Whyalla *
 
 
 
 
9500
1992-93
Keith Healey
Prospect
9520
1992-93
Ken Knights
Strathalbyn *
9500
1993-94
Tony Reade
Adelaide Light*
9520
1993-94
John Thomas
Campbelltown
9500
1994-95
Trevor Graske
Tea Tree Gully*
9520
1994-95
Dennis Henschke
St Peters *
9500
1995-96
Neil Jackson
Adelaide
9520
1995-96
Alan Lawrie
Brighton *
9500
1996-97
John Downing
Salisbury *
9520
1996-97
John Jackson
Blackwood * 
9500
1997-98
Peter Thomas
Barossa Valley*
9520
1997-98
Geoff Norman
Glenelg
9500
1998-99
Geoff Schahinger
Hindmarsh *
9520
1998-99
Geoff Simpson
Flagstaff Hill *
9500
1999-2000
Allan Wilson
Walkerville *
9520
1999-00
Ian Oliver
Waikerie *
9500
2000-01
Glen Eden
Whyalla *
9520
2000-01
Doug Beasy
Merbein
9500
2001-02
Robert Brookes
Clare *
9520
2001-02
Peter Sandercock
Holdfast Bay *
9500
2002-03
Peter Rostron
Tea Tree Gully*
9520
2002-03
Arthur Robinson
Mildura
9500
2003-04
David Moore
Gawler
9520
2003-04
Graeme Dodsworth
Mitcham *
9500
2004-05
Katina Jones
Adelaide Light*
9520
2004-05
Euan Miller
Norwood *
9500
2005-05
Colin Thorn
Largs Bay
9520
2005-06
Arthur Manser
St Peters *
9500
2006-07
John Rowe
Port Pirie *
9520
2006-07
Bob Northcote
Campbelltown
9500
2007-08
Kerry Brandt-Wilson
North Adelaide
9520
2007-08
Peter Ochota
Somerton Park*
9500
2008-09
Roberta Waterman
Woodville *
9520
2008-09
Peter Shipp
Holdfast Bay
9500
2009-10
Alun Hughes
Elizabeth*
9520
2009-10
Dick Cuttle
Onkaparinga *
9500
2010-11
Ed King
Kidman Park *
9520
2010-11
Malcolm Lindquist
Brownhill Creek *
9500
2011-12
Eric Russell
Adelaide Parks*
9520
2011-12
Bruce Richardson
Berri *
9500
2012-13
Marie Dorrington
Adelaide West*
9520
2012-13 
Roy Armstrong 
Marion *
9500
2013-14
Barbara Wheatcroft
Adelaide Parks*
9520
2013-14
Wendy Gaborit
Mobilong *
9500
2014-15
John Campbell
Adelaide Light*
9520
2014-15 
Jerry Casburn 
Unley *
9500
2015-16
Doug Layng
Prospect *
9520
2015-16
Dick Wilson
Stirling *
9500
2016-17
John Pohl
Walkerville
9520
2016-17
Sam Camporeale
Mitcham *
9500
2017-18
Peter Schaefer
Alice Springs *
9520
2017-18
Bob Cooper
Burnside *
9500
2018-19
David Egan
Adelaide *
9520
2018-19
Kim Harvey
Holdfast Bay *
9500
2019-20
Jane Owens
Whyalla *
9520
2019-20
Tim Klar
Coromandel Valley *
 
 
 
District Number
Year
District Governor
Club
9510
2020-21
 
 
 
 
Surviving Past District Governors are shown “*”and are considered to be the District 9510 Council of Governors